Fri. Mar 1st, 2024

Privacy Policy

Eotam is available at https://eotam.com. Our top goal is to protect the privacy of our users. Our Privacy Policy document contains types of data that are taken and stored by Eotam and the way we utilize it.

If you have further concerns or need more details regarding our Privacy Policy don’t be afraid to reach us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Eotam’s online operations and it is only valid for all visitors to our site about the information they share and collected through Eotam. This policy does not apply to any data obtained offline or through channels other than the one on this website.

Consent

By accessing the website agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and accept the terms of it.

We collect information

The information you are asked to supply and the reasons for which you are required to provide it will be explained to you when we request your personal information.

If you directly contact us we could also get additional information regarding you, including your name email address, postal address, phone number, the content of your message, and/or attachments that you might send us, as well as any other information you prefer to disclose.

If you sign up as a user, you might require your contact information which includes details such as name or company name and email address, address, and phone number.

How we use your data

We make use of the information we collect in a variety of different ways, such as to:

  • Operate, provide, and maintain our website
  • Enhance, personalize, and extend our website
  • Learn and understand the way you navigate our website.
  • Develop new services, products with features, functions, and other features
  • Contact you via our partner or directly including to provide customer service and to send you news and other information related to our website. We also use this information to promote and market our products.
  • Send us emails
  • Be aware of and stop fraud

Log Files

Eotam adheres to a standard process of utilizing log files. The log files record visitors’ activities when they browse websites. All hosting providers do this, as does a portion of analytics provided by hosting providers. The data collected from log files can include the internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as the type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as date and time stamps, the pages that you visit and exit from, and, possibly, the number of times you click. They do not contain any data that can be personally identifiable. The reason for the data is to analyze patterns, manage the website as well as tracking user movements on the site as well as gather demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

As with all websites, Eotam uses “cookies”. Cookies are used to save information about the preferences of visitors, as well as the web pages that a user has access to or visited. The data can be used to improve the user experience by tailoring our web page content according to visitors’ types of browsers and/or other details.

Our Advertising Partners

A few advertisers we feature on our website may employ web beacons and cookies. These advertising partners can be found below. Every one of them has privacy policies that are specific to their privacy policies regarding user data. To make it easier to access their policies we have provided a hyperlink to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

This list can be consulted to learn about details on the Privacy Policy for every advertising partner of Eotam.

Third-party ad servers, also known as ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, and Web Beacons which are utilized in their advertisements as well as hyperlinks on Eotam and Eotam, which are transmitted directly to users’ browsers. They automatically get your IP address whenever it happens. These techniques are used to evaluate its effectiveness in their marketing campaigns and/or to tailor the advertisements you encounter on sites you browse.

Be aware that Eotam does not have access to nor control of these cookies which are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Eotam’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or advertisers. We recommend reading the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more specific details. They may contain their policies and directions on how you can choose to opt out of certain features.

You can disable cookies by adjusting your browser’s options. For more details regarding cookie management for specific browsers, it is located on the browser’s websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA and others, California consumers have the right to:

Demand that any company that collects consumers’ personal information discloses the types and specific elements of personal information that the business has gathered on consumers.

Demand that a company erases any personal information about the customer it has gathered.

A business that sells consumers’ personal information does not sell the personal information of the consumer.

If you submit an inquiry, we will have a month to respond to your request within one month. If you’d like to make use of one of these rights, we invite you to get in touch with us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure you know all your rights to protect your data. Everyone is entitled to the following rights:

Right, to access You are entitled to obtain copies of all your personal information. We might be able to charge you a small amount to perform this request.

The right to correct The right to rectification – You are entitled to request that we rectify any information you believe to be incorrect. You can also choose to ask us to update the information you believe to be insufficient.

The right to erase You are entitled to ask us to erase your personal information, subject to certain conditions.

The right to limit processing You have the right to request us to restrict data processing on your private information under certain conditions.

The right to oppose processing You are entitled to oppose the data processing, including your personal information subject to certain conditions.

The right to data portability You can ask us to transfer the data we’ve gathered to another company and directly to yourself subject to certain conditions.

If you submit an inquiry, we will have a month to respond to your request within one month. If you wish to make use of any of these rights do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

Children’s Information

Another area of our concern is ensuring that children are protected when they use the internet. We advise parents, guardians, and other adults to be aware or participate in or monitor and direct their children’s online activities.

Eotam does not intend to gather any personally identifiable information from children who are under 13 years old. If you believe that your child may have provided the kind of information we collect on our site We strongly advise you to immediately contact us and we will make our best to delete the data from our databases.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We can amend the Privacy Policies from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to check this page regularly for any new changes. We will inform you of any modifications by posting the updated Privacy policy on the page. The changes will be effective immediately after they are published here.

Contact Us

In case you’ve got any queries or concerns about the privacy policies of our company, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.